Book recommendations
|
|
Check out this website for some great reads
Wonder by R.J. Palacio
Gone by Michael Grant
The One and only Ivan by Kathrine Applegate
Shadow by Michael Morpurgo
Sparrow by Michael Morpurgo
The Giver by Lois Lowry
Private Peaceful by Michael Morpurgo
Joey Pigza Swallowed the Key by Jack Gantos
What Happened That Day by Maria Langley
There’s a Boy in the Girls Bathroom by Louis Sachar
Saving Sam by Susan Brocker
Juggling with Manderins by V.M. Jones
The Cay by Theodore Taylor
Boyzenbikes by Vince Ford
Candyfloss – Jacqueline Wilson
Hetty Feather – Jacqueline Wilson
I, Coriander – Sally Gardner
The Originals – Cat Patrick
Forgotten – Cat Patrick
Revived – Cat Patrick
The boy in the striped pyjamas – John Boyne
Series:Lorien Legacies – Pittacus Lore eg: I am number four
The Hunger Games – Suzanne Collins eg: Mockingjay
Maximum Ride – James Patterson eg: The angel experiment
Harry Potter – J. K. Rowling
Famous Five – Enid Blyton
Narnia – C. S. Lewis eg: The lion, the witch and the wardrobe
The Floods – Colin Thompson
Secret breakers – H. L. Dennis
Maze runner – James Dashner
Pretty little liars – Sara Shepard
Cherub – Robert Muchamore
Anne of Green Gables – L. M. Montgomery
Judy Moody – Megan McDonald
Brightstorm by Vashti Hardy
The Star Outside my Window by Onjali Q. Rauf
The Kid Who Came from Space by Ross Welford (anything of his is perfect for reading aloud)
The Goldfish Boy by Lisa Thompson (anything of hers are perfect for reading aloud)
The Girl with Space in Her Heart by Lara Williamson
Boy Giant: Son of Gulliver by Michael Morpurgo
The International Yeti Collective by Paul Mason
The Monster Who Wasn't by T.C. Shelley
The House with Chicken Legs by Sophie Anderson
Boy Underwater by Adam Baron
The Impossible Boy by Ben Brooks
Bullseye Bella by James T. Guthrie
The Fire Maker by Guy Jones