Year 8 Suggested Reading List
All of these books can be found in the QMC Library
We recommend anything by: Des Hunt, Bernard Beckett, Geraldine McCaughrean, David Hill, John Marsden, Michael Morpurgo, Eva Ibbotson, Gary Paulsen, Justin D'Ath, John Boyne, Louis Sacher, Anthony Horowitz, R.A. Spratt, Katherine Applegate, Kate DiCamillo, Lois Lowry, Patrick Ness, Anna McKenzie
Adventure
Humour
Fantasy
Mystery
Animals
Historical
Universal
All of these books can be found in the QMC Library
We recommend anything by: Des Hunt, Bernard Beckett, Geraldine McCaughrean, David Hill, John Marsden, Michael Morpurgo, Eva Ibbotson, Gary Paulsen, Justin D'Ath, John Boyne, Louis Sacher, Anthony Horowitz, R.A. Spratt, Katherine Applegate, Kate DiCamillo, Lois Lowry, Patrick Ness, Anna McKenzie
Adventure
- Inkheart (and sequels), Cornelia Funke
- Brotherband series, John Flanagan
- Gone series, Michael Grant
- Warriors series and Survivors series, Erin Hunter
- The Knife of Never Letting Go, Patrick Ness
- Artemis Fowl series, Eoin Colfer
Humour
- Singing home the whale, Mandy Hager
- Dizzy, Cathy Cassidy
- 2much4u and So Much 2do, Vince Ford
- Don't Call Me Ishmael, Michael Gerard Bauer
- Dork in Disguise, Carol Gorman
- The Princess Diaries, Meg Cabot
Fantasy
- Harry Potter series, JK Rowling
- Skellig, David Almond
- Mortal Engines series, Philip Reeve
- His Dark Materials series, Philip Pullman
- The Graveyard Book, Neil Gaiman
- Three Doors Trilogy, Emily Rodda
- Heroes of Olympus series, Rick Riordan
- The Giver, Lois Lowry
- The Hobbit, J.R.R. Tolkein
Mystery
- The Incorrigible Children of Ashton Place series, Maryrose Wood
- Coraline, Neil Gaiman
- The Cherub series, Robert Muchamore
- Down the Rabbit Hole, Pete Abrahams
- Murder Most Unladylike, Robin Stevens
- When You Reach Me, Rebecca Stead
Animals
- Watership Down, Richard Adams
- Black Beauty, Anne Sewell
- Missing Toby, Jill Harris
- Redwall series, Brian Jacques
- Blueback, Tim Winton
- The Princess and the Foal/The Island of Lost Horses, Stacy Gregg
Historical
- Diary of a Young Girl, Anne Frank
- Chinese Cinderella, Adeline Yen Mah
- My Story series
- I Coriander/The Red Necklace, Sally Gardner
- At the Sign of the Sugared Plum, Mary Hooper
- I am David, Anne Holm
- Once/Now/Then/After, Morris Gleitzman
Universal
- The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian, Sherman Alexie
- Wonder, RJ Palacio
- I am Not Esther, Fleur Beale
- The 10pm Question, Kate DeGoldi
- Boy: Tales of Childhood, Roald Dahl
- Year 7/8
Show Us Who You Are by Elle McNicoll
Starfish by Lisa Fipps
A Kind of Spark by Elle McNicoll
The Beast and the Bethany by Jack Meggitt-Phillips
The Length of a String by Elissa Brent Weissman
Red Edge by Des Hunt
Across the Risen Sea by Bren MacDibble
The Book of Chance by Sue Whiting
Storm by Nicola Skinner
Troofriend by Kirsty Applebaum
The January Stars by Kate Constable
The Canyon’s Edge by Dusti Bowling
Orion Lost by Alastair Chisholm
Nothing Ever Happens Here by Sarah Hagger-Holt
Asha and the Spirit Bird by Jasbinder Bilan
Other Words for Home by Jasmine Warga
Small Spaces by Katherine Arden
The Dog Who Saved the World by Ross Welford
The Kid Who Came from Space by Ross Welford
The Star Outside My Window Onjali Q. Rauf
Scar Island by Dan Gemeinhart
Clap When You Land by Elizabeth Acevedo
The Girl Who Speaks Bear by Sophie Anderson
The Girl Who Became A Tree by Joseph Coelho
On Midnight Beach by Marie-Louise Fitzpatrick
Run, Rebel by Manjeet Mann
Look Both Ways by Jason Reynolds
The Fountains Of Silence by Ruta Sepetys
Echo Mountain by Lauren Wolk